Sebby Woolnough, Chris Wirth, Gabe Favalora, Theodore Mattson, Andy Scoville – Image (c) Rebecca Titlow, 2018 all rights reserved – Click to view larger image

Submitted on behalf of the Wedgewood Swim Club

Diver Bella Seldon – Image (c) Annmarie Seldon, 2018 all rights reserved – Click to view larger image

The Wayland Swim and Tennis Club hosted the Wedgewood Swim Club on Saturday, July 7th for its first dive and swim meet of the season.  It was an exciting and very close meet that resulted in a big win for the dive team but a loss for the team overall.

The dive team delivered a terrific showing, with Rylee Gilmartin and Willow McGinness in 1st and 2nd place (respectively for ages 10 and under), Taelor Nichols in 1st place for ages 12 and under, Margaree Hybl and Isabelle Wilson in 1st and 2nd place (respectively, for ages 14 and under) and Isabella Seldon in 2nd place for ages 17 and under.

Abby Titlow, Teresa Silver, Grace Weisz, Kitty Warhover, Julia Palazzo (L-R) – Image (c) Rebecca Titlow, 2018 all rights reserved – Click to view larger image

During the swim portion of the meet, the 6 and under age group performed well with Mary Siciliano in 1st place for backstroke and 3rd place for Freestyle. Rohan Heid and Luke Brady placed as well in both backstroke and freestyle.

Top place finishers for the 8 and under group went to Abigail Titlow (butterfly), Lucy Scoville, Adam Silver, Brielle Carman, and Abigail Titlow (breaststroke), Willow McGinness, Kaitlyn Munsie, and Stephen Wheaton (freestyle), and Kaitlyn Munsie, Sanders Bertos and Zachary Hallet (backstroke).

Matthew Tonnini doing the backstroke – Image (c) Rebecca Titlow, 2018 all rights reserved – Click to view larger image

In the 10 and under category, Delaney Bertos and Liliana Carman earned 2nd and 4th, respectively in the Girls Individual Medley (IM) and Gabe Favalora and William Siciliano earned 2nd and 3rd, respectively for the Boys IM.  Teresa Silver placed in both butterfly and breaststroke.  McKenna Wilson, Delaney Bertos, William Siciliano, Owen Brough, and Logan McGinness all placed in freestyle. McKenna Wilson, Taelor Nichols, Gabe Favalora, and Logan McGinness all placed in backstroke.

For the 12 and under category, Grace Weisz and Katie Dillon placed 2nd and 3rd, respectively in the 100-yard IM.  Ann Girifalco, Katie Dillon, Zach Wirth and Kenny Doucet all placed in butterfly.  Grace Weisz, Zack Wirth, and Andy Scoville placed in breaststroke, and Ann Girifalco, Samantha Kinch, Meghan Tassinari, Sebastian Woolnough and Matthew Tonini placed in freestyle.  Meghan Tassinari and Andy Scoville placed in backstroke.

In the 14 and under category, Sarah Wirth, Kitty Warhover, and George Rackey all placed in the 100-yard IM.  Sally McPhee and Samantha Brough placed in butterfly, and Sarah Wirth and Sarah Tonini placed in breaststroke.  Kitty Warhover, Charlotte Weber, Sally McPhee, and George Rackey all placed in freestyle.  Charlotte Weber and Sarah Tonini placed in backstroke.

The 17 and under category had good performances as well, with Julia Palazzo, Sophia Seldon, and Chris Wirth placing in the 100-yard IM.  Chris Wirth also placed in breaststroke. Wedgewood also placed 1st in the Girls 100-yard medley relay and 2nd in both the male and female categories for the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Wedgewood faces off at home on Saturday, July 14 against the Heritage Pool and Racquet Club.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
Read previous post:
Fourth Term Honors Lists: Bedford High School, 2017-2018

Submitted by the Bedford High School Bedford High School released its Honors Lists for the third term of the 2017-2018...

Close