The 2015 Bedford High School Awards Ceremony

Compiled by The Bedford Citizen

Bedford-Schools-LogoAt the Bedford High School Awards ceremony on Monday evening, the following Senior awards were conferred, followed by awards to members of the Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior classes.

Senior Awards

Massachusetts Superintendent’s Academic Award: Linda Bittenson and Erin Dietz

Adams Awards: Madeline Allen, Besher Assi, Alberto Baez, Allison Barnes, Joshua Berenson, Rachel Bianco, Linda Bittenson, Emily Brown, Kristen Bullock, Lukas Cevetello, Austin Chap, Albert Chen, Alex Chen, Eric Chen, Victor Chen, Philip Cho,Kevin Cowles, Anshuman Das, Monika Dharanipragada, Erin Dietz, Arianna Dines, Nicole Doherty, Colleen Dunlea, Brendan Flynn, Taylor Fronk,Adam Gilman , Brenna Gonsalves, Gina Han,Sarah Higgins, Addie Hurwitz, Kirstin Imsong, Rebecca Inz, Brooke Jameson, Casandra Joseph, Mary Kalb, Gabrielle Khvilivitzky, Tayana King,Kristen Kuo, Matthew Laferriere, Rory Lavery,Deanna Lobo, Michael Luczai, Jenessa McCabe, Justine Morgan, Emily Moss, Andrea Ning,Chidimma Nwodoh, Jacqueline Pinney, Rebecca Reubenstein, Chantay Robinson, Keara Russell, Meghan Ryan, Hayley Scanlon, Dana Shahar, Andrew Shpyrko, Isaac Singer, Theresa Soldan, Meghan Stanley, Alexa Vafiades, Jennie Weaver, Daniel Witte,Stephanie Yan, Connor Young, Sophia Zacharakis, and Jennifer Zhang.

Aerospace Science

  • Aerospace Science Honor Award: Caleb Travis

Art

  • Art Award: Keara Russell
  • Dedication & Commitment to Art Award: Indigo Fox Tree – McGrath and Kelly Saunders

English

  • English Award: Gina Han
  • Dedication & Commitment to English Award: Brianna Robinson
  • Drama Award: Theresa Soldan
  • Creative Writing: Dana Shahar
  • Journalism: Nicole Doherty and Jennifer Zhang

Foreign Language

  • Foreign Language Award: Spanish – Alex Chen, French – Erin Dietz, Latin – Emily Moss, Overall – Jeannie Weaver
  • Dedication & Commitment to Foreign Language Award: Devon Wilson

Mathematics

  • Mathematics Award: Deanna Lobo
  • Mathematics Dedication & Commitment: Savannah Fox Tree – McGrath
  • Computer Science Award: Albert Chen
  • Business Education Award: Jamal Khatib

Music & Theater Arts

  • Music & Theater Arts Honor Award: Emma Ferguson

Physical Education, Health & Famco

  • Health & Physical Education Award: Cora Parrish
  • Family & Consumer Science Award: Jonathan Anthony
  • Family & Consumer Science Dedication and Commitment Award: Gregory Barry

Science

  • Science Department Honor Award: Kristen Kuo
  • Science Teacher Recognition Award: None for 2015
  • Technical Education Awards: Riana Wirthlin
  • Drafting Award: Gregory Barry
  • Society of Women Engineers: Emma Valentine and Rhiana Wirthlin
  • Robotics Award: Alexa Vafiades
  • Environmental Award: Madeline Berman
  • Science Team Award: Gina Han
  • NEST/MIT Book Award: Anshuman Dad

Social Studies

  • Social Studies Excellence Award: Nicole Doherty
  • Dedication & Commitment Award: Brianna Robinson, Chantay Robinson, and Naomi Robinson
  • Daughters of the American Revolution History Scholars Award: Caleb Travis
  • Louise S. Davis Award: Mary Kalb

Senior Athletic Awards

  • DCL Sportsmanship Award: Matthew Judge and Sophia Zacharakis
  • Buccaneer Award: Benjamin Johnson and Keara Russell
  • Ned Spellman Memorial Award: Danae Bucci and Peter Whallon
  • Buc Club: Ryan Belson, Hervintz Desert, Erin Dietz. Taylor Fronk, Jenessa McCabe, Isaac Singer, and Peter Whallon
  • Jay R. Porter Memorial Award: Kevin Cowles
  • The Hellen Gfroerer Scholar Athlete Award: Erin Dietz

Senior Special Honor Awards

  • Ann Milligan Memorial Award: Chidimma Nwodoh
  • Martha Hoo Award: Arianna Dines
  • Karen Frank Award – Generosity of Sprit: Indigo Fox Tree – McGrath
  • Kevin Connolly Award: Susan Colon
  • Paula Verrier Award: Gregory Barry
  • Jake and Maureen Sullivan Award: Savannah Fox Tree – McGrath
  • NHS Service Award: Anshuman Das

Senior Hall of Fame Awards

Megan Albrecht, Madeline Allen, Dottie Arsenault, Besher Assi, Sinclair Barbehenn, Allison Barnes, Ryan Belson, Joshua Berenson, Linda Bittenson, Emily Brown, Lukas Cevetello, Albert Chen, Alex Chen, Victor Chen, Philip Cho, Kevin Cowles, Anshuman Das, Brianna DeJesus-Banos, John Dickinson Meltz, Erin Dietz, Arianna Dines, Colleen Dunlea, Brendan Flynn, Emily Foster, Savannah Fox Tree-McGrath, Taylor Fronk, Brenna Gildea, Brenna Gonsalves, Gina Han, Nathaniel Heitsch, Sarah Higgins, Jonathan Ho, Addie Hurwitz, Rebecca Inz, Brooke Jameson, Mary Kalb, Jamal Khatib, Gabrielle Khvilivitzky, Lea Kriesberg, Allyson Kudenchak, Kristen Kuo, Matthew Laferriere, Rory Lavery, Jianna Lin, Deanna Lobo, Michael Mason, Emily Moss, Abigail Munoz, Andrea Ning, Chidimma Nwodoh, Suzan Parisse, Samantha Petri, Jacqueline Pinney, Ryan Place, Rebecca Reubenstein Kayla Riley, Keara Russell, Meghan Ryan, Natalie Schalick, Dana Shahar, Andrew Shpyrko, Isaac Singer, Meghan Stanley, Caleb Travis, Alexa Vafiades, Emma Valentine, Jennie Weaver, Riana Wirthlin, Daniel Witte, Stephanie Yan, Connor Young, Sophia Zacharakis, Cameron Zamot, and Jennifer Zhang.

Awards to Freshmen, Sophomores and Juniors

Aerospace Science

  • Aerospace Science Honor Award: 9th –  Cameron Heller; 10th –  Emme Corson; 11th –  Matthew Knoedler

Art

  • Art Award: 9th –  Laura Caron; 10th –  Emily Barga; 11th –  Lane Fields
  • Dedication & Commitment to Art Award: 9th – Alyssa Hardrick; 10th –  Emme Corson; 11th –  Erin Venuti

English

  • English Award: 9th –  Nicholas Wilson; 10th –  Hannah Rubin; 11th – Avery Kaplan
  • Dedication & Commitment to English Award: 9th –  Debora Ploch; 10th –  Melanie Albrecht; 11th –  Julie Ringuette

Foreign Language

  • Foreign Language Award, Spanish:  9th –  Georgia Michelman; Spanish 10th –  Obiageli Nwodoh; 11th –  Lilia Zhu
  • Foreign Language Award, French: 9th –  Nolan Holley; 10th –  Julia Gavelek; 11th –  Justin Yannix
  • Foreign Language Award, Latin: 9th –  Annemarie Anderson; 10th –  Emma Battaglia; 11th –  Gwen Gardner
  • Dedication & Commitment to Foreign Language Award: 9th  – Abigail Brady; 10th –  Chauncey Williams; 11th –  Shane Murphy

Mathematics

  • Mathematics Award: 9th –  Leslie Yan; 10th –  Obiageli Nwodoh; 11th –  Thomas Linden
  • Mathematics Dedication & Commitment: 9th –  Justin Paxton: 10th –  Joana Khatib; 11th –  Richay Camillo
  • Business Education Award: 9th –  Cameron Maurice; 10th –  Melanie Albrecht; 11th –  Faith Kim

Music & Theater Arts

  • Music & Theater Arts Honor Award, Band: 9th –  Mia Natalizio; 10th –  Benjamin Krusemark; 11th –  Marko Deperalta
  • Music & Theater Arts Honor Award, Orchestra: 9th – Fionna Zhang; 10th – Sungyu Han; 11th – Malcolm Hubbard
  • Music & Theater Arts Honor Award, Vocal: 9th –  Christina Solitro; 10th – Nathan Fisette; 11th – Rebecca Kelly-Bowditch
  • Music & Theater Arts Honor Award, Music: 9th – Debora Ploch; 10th – Aayushi Parekh; 11th – Matthew Knoedler
  • Dedication & Commitment Award: 9th – Emily McSwain; 10th – Deborah Weidman; 11th – Thomas Linden

Physical Education, Health & Famco

  • Health & Physical Education Award: 9th –  Evan Stebe; 10th – Jaden Celetano; 11th – Avi Miller
  • Family & Consumer Science Award: 9th – Nicholas Schwartz; 10th – Abbey Rosier; 11th – Berkay Balyemez

Science

  • Science Department Honor Award for Physics – Leslie Yan
  • Science Department Honor Award for Chemistry – Joana Khatib
  • Science Department Honor Award for Biology – Deborah Weidman
  • Science Teacher Recognition Award: 9th – Justin Paxton; 11th  – Haroon Bukhari;

Technical Education Awards

  • Material Technology Education – Jake Hernandez
  • Robotics – Joseph Wirthlin
  • Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award – Christopher En
  • Rensselaer Medal – Michael Barkan

Social Studies

  • Social Studies Excellence Award: 9th – Caitlin Barr; 10th – John Coyne; 11th – Sarah Nosal
  • Dedication & Commitment Award: 9th – Adriana Harris-Carvalho; 10th – Bradon Baez; 11th – Joanna Kent

Books Awards

  • Brown University Book Award: Avery Kaplan
  • Dartmouth Book Award: Haroon Bukhari
  • Harvard Book Award: Michael Barkan
  • Smith College Book Award: Emily Ricci
  • Wellesley College Book Award: Nicole Powell
  • University of Chicago Book Award: Justin Yannix
  • The Princeton Award: Allen Zhou

Keep our journalism strong! Support The Citizen Journalism Fund today. Contact The Bedford Citizen: editor@thebedfordcitizen.org or 781-325-8606

Share your enthusiasm for this article!

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x