Wedgewood Competes and Wins in Wayland

Jack MacPhee, Breast stroke
Jack MacPhee, Breast stroke – Image (c) John Harris, 2016 all rights reserved

Submitted by Kristen Mattson

Theo Mattson, 6 and under backstroke
Theo Mattson, 6 and under backstroke – Image (c) Kristen Mattson, 2016 all rights reserved

On the last Saturday in July, Wedgewood  Club swimmers shone brighter than the mid-summer sun in a win over Wayland Swim and Tennis Club, with combined team scores of 387 for Wedgewood and 366 for Wayland.

Owen Brough, Relay
Owen Brough, Relay – Image (c) John Harris, 2016 all rights reserved

Swimmers who took first place in their events include:  Jimmy McGinn (medley relay, butterfly), Jack MacPhee (medley relay, breaststroke, freestyle), Leo Natalizio (medley relay, individual medley, backstroke), George Rackey (medley relay, individual medley, freestyle),  Julia Dearing (individual medley, freestyle),  Madelyn Dearing (individual medley, breaststroke), Jocelyn Bullard (freestyle), Ann Girifalco (butterfly, freestyle),   Julia Palazzo (butterfly, backstroke),  Megan Demeo (butterfly),  Sam Huntington (breaststroke),  Rylan Nichols (freestyle),  Julia Doucet (freestyle, backstroke),  Delany Bertos (backstroke, graduated relay), Sophia Demeo (backstroke), Charlotte Weber (backstroke, graduated relay), Katie Dillon (graduated relay),  and Lily Nemirovsky (graduated relay).

Megan Demeo
Megan Demeo – Image (c) John Harris, 2016 all rights reserved

In diving Isabella Seldon, Isabella Stuzynski and Megan Demeo all recorded first place finishes in their age groups

Swimmers and divers contributing points to the win include:   Carloline Towle  (graduated relay, breaststroke, freestyle),  Eric Miles (graduated relay, individual medley, freestyle), Keith Miles (graduated relay, freestyle, backstroke) , Timothy Regan (graduated relay, butterfly, breaststroke), Sebastian Woolnough (graduated relay, breaststroke), Kayla Shechter (backstroke, freestyle),  Sanders Bertos (backstroke, freestyle), Theo Mattson (backstroke, freestyle), Grace Weisz (individual medley, breaststroke, graduated relay),  Alexandra Zorn (individual medley, freestyle),  Sophia Seldon (individual medley, butterfly, graduated relay),  Sean Doucet (individual medley, butterfly, graduated relay),  Melissa Driscoll (individual medley, butterfly),  Taelor Nichols (butterfly, backstroke), Kate Patterson (butterfly, breaststroke),  Maggie Clifford (butterfly),  Isabella Seldon (butterfly),  Nicole Hebert (butterfly),  Mary Manning (butterfly, freestyle, graduated relay), Teresa Silver (breaststroke, freestyle), Alex Brough (breaststroke, freestyle), Sally MacPhee (breaststroke), Sofie Huntington (breaststroke, freestyle),  Ani Eskandarian (freestyle, backstroke), Kenny Doucet (freestyle),  Adam Driscoll (freestyle, graduated relay),  Kara Shelmire (freestyle, backstroke),  Owen Brough (backstroke, graduated relay), Samantha Brough (backstroke), Riley Stevens ( backstroke, graduated relay), Caitlin Pequeno (backstroke) , and  Kenny Doucet (graduated relay).  Earning points for the diving events were:  Sophia Demeo, Delany Bertos, Maxwell Weisz,  Maya Driscoll and Caitlin Pequeno.

The next and final event for the Wedgewood swimmers is the Colonial League Championships this Saturday, August  6th in Westford.


Keep our journalism strong! Support The Citizen Journalism Fund today. Contact The Bedford Citizen: editor@thebedfordcitizen.org or 781-325-8606

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x