It Takes A Village: The 2017 BHS All Night Graduation Party

Sunrise: 5 am, at the end of the 2017 BHS All Night Graduation Party – Image (c) Carla Mond Bradford, 2017 all rights reserved

Compiled by The Bedford Citizen

Thursday night’s 2017 All Night Graduation Party souvenir program began with Special Thanks from Co-Chairs Co-Chairs Melissa Hegarty & Kristen Manning to the event’s generous co-sponsor Bedford Youth & Family Services,  to BHS Principal Heather Galante along with Assistant Principals Kate Boynton and Christine Larimore for their support and encouragement.

The program went on to list scores of volunteers and sponsors who made the party possible:

Chaperones & Video – Amit Shahar, Chair
Lori Alper, Carla Bradford, Paul Bradford, Janet Chang, Denise Cohen, Liz Cowles, Sheila Dearing, Bob Doud, Katie Dunn, Paula Gilarde, Desiree Girifalco, Norm Heckman, Dan Hurwitz, Gene Kalb, Lisa Kaushik, Stephanie Kriesberg, Deneen Mascoli, Nick Mascoli, Tina Nappi, Thomas Pinney, Linda Pollitz, Paolo Sepe, Soraya Stevens, Lisa Warhover, and Elizabeth Wirth.

Check-in and Food Service
Renee Anderson, Jenny Bailey, Claire Demeo, Susan DiGangi, Susan Federico, Deborah Griffin, Marge Heckman, Francine Hennessey, Kim Lovy, Nancy Monahan, Marylee Pequeno, Suzanne Stuzynski, and Ellen Young.

Clean up – Kerri Meyer and Marylee Pequeno, Co-Chairs
Sheila Albrecht, Antonio Battaglia, Holly Brown, Yan Chen, Colette Ciregna, Kelly Craven, Lynn Dresel, Sean Dresel, Xuehai En, Cindy Fisette, Rick Fisette, Noreen Garrity, Lisa Hafer, Barbara Kelley, Steve Kennedy, Kate Kerov, Jim Kimmell, Bob Klein, Carol Krusemark, Francesca Locati, Myrsini Makrakis, Karine Marino, Kim Morrissey, Stacy Mortenson, Cathy Presti, Joe Richard, and Nancy Richard.

Communications – Lourdes Engel

Decorations –
Kristin Rubin and Kim Ryan, Co-Chairs
Lori Alper, Madeleine Altmann, Otto Altmann, Renee Anderson, Andie Avram, Jenny Bailey, Renu Bostwick, Carla Bradford, Paul Bradford, Anne Caron, Sarah Carpenter, Janet Chang, Yan Chen, Denise Cohen, Heidi Collins, Justin Collins, Richard Comeau, Liz Cowles, Liz Croston, Sheila Dearing, Mary Lou DeBaryshe, Claire Demeo, Thomas Demeo, Susan DiGangi, Jean Doherty, Bob Doud, Beth Doyle, Katie Dunn, Xuehai En, Susan Federico, Patrick Frazier, Susan Frazier, Noreen Garrity, Desiree Girifalco, Deborah Griffin, Lisa Hafer, Michael Hand, Lynn Harrison, Marge Heckman, Francine Hennessey, Venus Ho, Dan Hurwitz, Karthi Jagatheesan, May Jew, Wally Jew, Allison John, Gene Kalb, Lisa Kaushik, Barbara Kelley, Katie Kerrigan, Michelle Knight, Stacie Korroch, Stephanie Kriesberg, Kim Lovy, Alison Malkin, Kristin Marcus, Paul Marcus, Karine Marino, Deneen Mascoli, Nick Mascoli, Nancy Monahan, Heather Moore, Tina Nappi, Millie Ng, Katie Norris, LoriAnn O’Brien, Kim Oleksinski, Amy Parrella, Shanling Peng, Marylee Pequeno, Laetitia Perezadler, Thomas Pinney, Susan Place, Linda Pollitz, Kerry Rackey, Michelle Saber, Kris Samarov, Paolo Sepe, Susan Sepe, Soraya Stevens, Suzanne Stuzynski, Andreas Uthoff, Beth Venuti, Caren Venuti, Gretta Venuti, Lisa Warhover, and Ellen Young.

Entertainment –
Annmarie Vaughan and Stacy Mortenson, Co-Chairs

Fashion Show –
Joan Palazzo and Patti Shelmire, Co-Chairs

Food –
Robyn Bianco and Jennifer Kreiter, Co-Chairs
Marian Abraham, Sheila Albrecht, Chris Anderson, Lauren Bartkus, Donna Beecy, Renu Bostwick, Monica Bou, Carla Bradford, Holly Brown, Yan Chen, Kelly Craven, Liz Croston, Hillary DeMello, Claire Demeo, Jean Doherty, Cindy Fisette, Susan Frazier, Sue Gardner, Payal Goel, Marge Heckman, Eileen Hickey, Venus Ho, Karthi Jagatheesan, Wally And May Jew, Amanda Kato, Kate Kerov, Deb Kreutzer, Stephanie Kriesberg, Sue MacPhee, Alison Malkin, Sandeep Manocha, Karine Marino, Deneen Mascoli, Michelle Maurice, Bonnie McCulloch, Stacy Mortenson, Tina Nappi, Millie Ng, Lorelei De Gala Ngooi, LoriAnn O’Brien, Susan O’Dell, Amy Parrella, Pamela Patterson, Marylee Pequeno, Cathy Presti, Kerry Rackey, J Santiago, Deb Smith, Gina Stephan, Joan Turnberg, Carol Wait, Becky Weber, and Pam Williams.

Gifts – Lisa Hafer

Pictures –
Diane Bernstein and Johanna Guarino, Co-Chairs
Andie Avram, Melinda Ballou, Pamela Brady, Heidi Collins, Michele Filosa, Jennifer Harrington, Debbie MacLellan, Sara Miller, Cyndi Murphy, and Susan Place.

Prizes – Kristin Doucet and Karen Fallon, Co-Chairs

Program Coordinator –
Yan Chen

Tickets –
Ellen Young

Treasurer –
Maureen Eliason

Volunteer Coordinator –
Carla Bradford

Donors and Sponsors

Individuals and Families: The Alper Family, Tricia & Scott Anderson, Annonymous, Susan & Joel Appelbaum, Nancy & Mark Barbieri, The Bartkus Family, Antonio & Joyce Battaglia, Stephen Bossi, The Bostwick Family, The Bowers Family, The Bradford Family, Dr. Dianne Bridgeman, The Bridgeman Family, The Buonopane Family, Byington Family, Sarah Carpenter, The Cowles Family, The Cormier Family, Kelly & Chris Craven, Bonnie Croteau, Lenny D’Alleva, Sheila & Jeff Dearing, Demeo Family, The DeMello Family, Rob Dines, Jean and Shawn Doherty, The Doucet Family, Megan Doyle, Lynn & Sean Dresel, Tim & Paula Driscoll, The Eliason Family, The En Family, The Fallon Family, The Fan Chen Family, The Ferland Family, Susan Frazier, Jack & Nura Funda, Matt & Noreen Garrity, Frances M. Geary, The Goldschmidt Family, Glenn Graf & Xinyu Wu, Tracy Gray, Deb & Matt Griffin, The Hamilton Family, Marge & Norm Heckman, The Hegarty Family, Jeff & Michelle Helms, The Henderson Family, The Hennessy Family, The Jew Family, The Johnson Family, Susan & James Kimmell, MaryBeth & Bob Klein, The Kreiter Family, The Kriesberg Family, Carol & Richard Krusemark, The Kudenchak Family, Hsiao Li Kuo, Terry Liao, Peter & Kristen Manning, Sandeep & Charu Manocha, Kristin & Paul Marcus, Karine Marino, Martini-Gordon Family, The Mascoli Family, Medwar Family, The Meehan Family, Mengfeng Mei, The Meyer Family, Milano Family, Norm & Orna Miles, James & Maribeth Millar, Sara Miller, Mike & Kim Morrissey, The Mortenson Family, Ron & LoriAnn O’Brien, Susan O’Dell, O’Malley Family, The Ngooi Family, The Olmeda Family, Parenti Family, Pequeno Family, The Pinney Family, Susan Place, Ny’Asia Ashley President, The Presti Family, Jen & Mike Puglielli, The Rackey Family, Nancy & Joe Richard, The Rubin Family, Kevin Russell & Linda Okoniewski, Kim & Tom Ryan, The Samarov Family, Shao Family, The Slavin Family, The Stevens Family, The Taggard Family, Libby Timperio, Joan Turnberg, Lita Verrier, Catherine & John Vient, Alan Wang, The Weidman Family, Amy Lloyd and John Wiedey, Tim and Pam Williams, Lucille & Andrew Wilson, and The Wisentaner Family.

Community Sponsors: b.good, Bedford Athletic Association, Bedford Babe Ruth, Bedford Car Wash, Bedford Dental Associates, Bedford Farms, Bedford Florist, Bedford Funeral Home, Bedford Glenn Hotel, Bedford Jewish Community, Bedford Permanent Firefighters Local 2310, Bedford Police Patrolmans Assoc., Bedford Youth & Family Services, BHSPA, Blue Cape Cookies, Brueggers, C.E. Floyd Company, Callahan’s Karate Studio, Canobie Lake Park, Carleton-Willard Homes,Inc, Chateau Restaurant, Chip-In Farm, Inc, Chipotle, Bedford, Coppe & Sears Pediatric & Orthodontic Office, Crimson Salon, David’s Bridal, Flatbread, Flatbread Company, FUJIFILM Recording Media, Grantham,Mayo,VanOtterloo & Co. LLC, Great Road Gallery & Framing, Hanscom Federal Credit Union, Hanscom Spouses Club, Instrumentation Laboratory, iRobot, Ken’s NY Deli & Brick Oven Pizzeria, Keurig, Kimball Farm, Kimberly Bee Design, Laser Craze, Leary Auto Repair, Marshall’s, McDonald’s, Men’s Warehouse, Moison Ace Hardware, New England Nurseries, O’Connor Hardware, Orange Chair, Pawtucket Paw Sox, Portland Sea Dogs, Red Heat Tavern, Roche Bros., Rotary Club of Bedford, Salon Reyna, Short Stop Cafe, St. Michael Parish, Stella & Dot, Rosemarie Connell, Stop and Shop, Subway, Summit Health and Fitness, Suzanne & Company, The Bancroft, The Bowers Famiy, TJ Maxx, TL Nail Spa, Town of Bedford, Tricon Sports, Tutor Doctor/College Prep Solutions, Jen Rosier, Wamesit Lanes, and Whole Foods Market.

Special Thanks: Superintendent of Schools Jon Sills; Bedford Fire Department; Bedford Police Department; Bedford School Committee; Bedford Schools Computer Dept.; Bedford Schools Custodial & Facilities Department: Dina D’Anadragora, Paul Fitzgerald, Rion Foley, Kevin Hogan, Peter Lazaris, Ed Nadeau, Sherm Primmerman, Corey Sheehan; Bedford Schools Food Services: Ken Whittier and Gail Hannon; BHS Music Department; BHS Art Department; Executive Assistant to the Superintendent of Schools: Sandra McNutt; BHS Secretarial Staff: Brenda Sweetland, Marge Harris, Donna Higson, Dawn Kelly, Nancy Powell, Jennifer Ilchuk, Kristin Ferrari, Kristina Barbacano; The Bowers Family; Keith Mangan; Norma Warner; and Paula Gilarde.


Keep our journalism strong! Support The Citizen Journalism Fund today. Contact The Bedford Citizen: editor@thebedfordcitizen.org or 781-325-8606

Share your enthusiasm for this article!

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x