Wedgewood Swims and Dives against Chelmsford

/
Samantha Brough gets a strong start in the 50-yard Backstroke -Courtesy image (c) 2018, all rights reserved – Click to view larger image

Submitted by the Wedgewood Swim Club

 

Devin Leida earning points in the 50-yard Breaststroke – Courtesy image (c) 2018, all rights reserved – Click to view larger image
Isabella Seldon diving for a top performance at Chelmsford – Courtesy image (c) 2018, all rights reserved – Click to view larger image

On Saturday, July 28th, Wedgewood Swim Club visited Chelmsford Swim & Tennis Club for its final regular season swim and dive meet.  It was a strong showing for both swim and dive, resulting in a win for the dive team but a loss overall for the dual meet.

In the dive portion of the competition, Wedgwood swept first place in each of the four mixed diving events.   Rylee Gilmartin placed first for 10 and under, Taelor Nichols was first for 12 and under, Isabella Seldon was first for 14 and under and Maya Driscoll was first for 17 and under.    In 10 and under Sophia Demeo also placed third in the event adding to the point totals.

For 6 and under, top finishers included Mary Siciliano and Luke Brady.   Mary came in third and fourth in the 12-yard backstroke and freestyle respectively with Luke doing the same in his events (third and fourth in the 12-yard backstroke and freestyle). Ansley Reid (12-yard backstroke and freestyle) and Rohan Heid (12-yard freestyle) also posted strong times and earned points in each of their events.

Swimming for 8 and under, top place finishes went to Lucy Scoville winning both her freestyle and backstroke events, Charlie Peplau winning freestyle and coming in third in backstroke and Sanders Bertos winning backstroke and placing third in butterfly.   Others delivering points for fast finishes included: Brielle Carman (25 yard breaststroke), Adam Silver (25 yard breaststroke),  Jack Faulkner (25 yard breaststroke), Will Brady (25 yard breaststroke), Theo Mattson (25 yard freestyle), Kieran Heid (25 yard freestyle), Kaitlyn Munsie (25 yard freestyle), Zachary Hallet (25 yard butterfly), and Ben Campbell (25 yard freestyle).

In 10 and under, Delany Bertos earned first in the breaststroke and the freestyle while Charles Demo placed first in the IM and second in the freestyle.   Points were also earned by Teresa Silver (second in both IM and freestyle), Taelor Nichols (butterfly), Liliana Carman (butterfly and breaststroke), William Siciliano (breaststroke), Taylor Hallet, Sophia Demeo (breaststroke) Chelsea Busch, Ben Peplau (butterfly), Gabe Favalora (freestyle)  and Owen Brough (freestyle).

For 12 and under, Grace Weisz delivered a top place finish in the 50-yard freestyle as well as coming in fourth in the 100 yard IM.  Kenny Doucet also swam fast for second place finishes in both 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard backstroke.   Others earning points for 12 and unders include: Zachary Wirth (100 yard IM), Alex Brough (100 yard IM and 50-yard freestyle), Andrew Scoville (50-yard backstroke and breaststroke), Devin Leida (50-yard backstroke and breaststroke), and Charlie Siciliano (50-yard freestyle).

For the older swimmers, first place finishes were attained by George Rackey (1st in 50-yard freestyle) and Lily Nemirovsky (1st in 100-yard freestyle). Other notable performances were given by Sofie Huntington (2nd in 50 yard butterfly, 3rd 50 yard backstroke), Max Weisz (3rd in 50 yard butterfly, 3rd in 50 yard freestyle), Julia Pallazo (2nd in 50 yard butterfly, 3rd in 100 yard freestyle), Sophia Seldon (3rd in 50 yard butterfly, 2nd in 50 yard breaststroke), Cameron Rackey (4th in 50 yard butterfly, 2nd 50 yard backstroke), Sarah Wirth (2nd in 50 yard breaststroke), Sally MacPhee (4th in 50 yard breaststroke), Sam Huntington (3rd in 50 yard breaststroke, 4th in 50 yard freestyle), Caroline Towle (3rd in 50 yard breaststroke), Nicole Hebert (4th in 50 yard breaststroke, 4th 50 yard backstroke), and Samantha Brough (3rd in 50 yard freestyle).

Wedgewood also posted fast finishes in relays with a second place in the girls 100 yard graduated medley relay with a team consisting of Kara Shelmire, Sara Wirth, Taelor Nichols, and Delany Bertos.  Also in relays, a third-place team finish in the boys 200-yard freestyle relay with a team consisting of Charlie Peplau, William Siciliano, Kenny Doucet and George Rackey.

The Wedgewood Swim team will culminate the season by competing in the Colonial League Championships on Saturday, August 4th.


Keep our journalism strong! Support The Citizen Journalism Fund today. Contact The Bedford Citizen: editor@thebedfordcitizen.org or 781-325-8606

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x