Wedgewood Swim and Dive ~ Results from the July 23 Wayland Swim and Tennis Club Meet

~ Submitted by the Wedgewood Swim and Tennis Club

Wedgewood swimmers (l-r) front: Tegen Spirn and Megan Campbell, back: Teresa Silver, Kyra Doherty, and Sally MacPhee ~ Courtesy image (c) all rights reserved

The Wayland Swim and Tennis Club hosted the Wedgewood Swim and Tennis Club on Friday, July 23, for a fun and challenging dual dive and swim meet.

The dive team had a very strong showing.  Big congratulations are in order for Mia Shah and Justin Mark to clinch 1st and 2nd place in the mixed 10 and under 1meter division.  In the 12 and under age group, Camden Lewis had an amazing score of 136 for first place and Ray Shah took 3rd place with a huge 26 point improvement.   Grace Collins rounded out the top finishers and took 4th place.  In the mixed 11- and 12-year-old event, Wedgwood took the top three spots:  Taelor Nichols and Rylan Nichols took 1st and 2nd place respectively and Kate Collins took third.    In the 15-18 age group, Isabella Seldon had a very strong first place showing scoring a 215.

During the swim portion of the meet, the girls 6 and under age group performed well with Corinne Brandt placing 4th in both backstroke and freestyle and Charlotte Miller placing 5th in backstroke.

Top place finishers for the 8 and under girls group went to Megan Campbell, 3rd place in both butterfly and breaststroke, and Lindsay Mark, 1st in breaststroke,  and for the boys, Justin Mark and Luke Brady coming in 3rd and 4th in breaststroke. In the freestyle event, Ella Burke and Ella Martin came in 4th and 5th for the girls and Luke Brady, Oskar Muelhoefer, and Sam Lynch came in 1st, 4th, and 5th.   In backstroke for the girls, Lindsay Mark and Ella Martin came in 2nd and 4th, and Oskar Muelhoefer and Isaac Lussier came in 2nd and 5th for the boys.

Top place finishers for the 10 and under category were in the butterfly for the girls, Mary Siciliano and Ella Dadah coming in 4th and 5th, and Henrik Muelhoefer coming in 2nd for the boys.   In breaststroke, Henrik Muelhoefer, Adam Silver, and Rohan Heid came in 1st, 3rd, and 5th.   In freestyle for the girls, Mary Siciliano, Ella Dadah, and Halle Burke score 2nd, 4th, and 5th.  For the boys freestyle, Jack Lynch, Ben Campbell, and Tim Carroll took 2nd, 3rd, and 5th place.    In backstroke for the girls, Halle Burke and Ainsley Reid came in 4th and 5th, and for the boys, Jack Lynch and Jason Udell came in 2nd and 5th.    In the 100m IM, Tegen Spirn finished 1st for the girls, and Ben Campbell finished 2nd for the boys.

In the 12-and-under category, in butterfly for the girls, Claire Wirth, Sophia Demeo, and Abigail Bourret came in 3rd, 4th, and 5th, and for the boys, William Siciliano, Jack Campbell, and Owen Brough took 3rd, 4th, and 5th.   In breaststroke, Sophia Demeo and Isabel Gittins took 2nd and 5th place finishes for the girls, and Gabe Favalora, Kieran Heid, and Andrew Dowdy took 2nd, 3rd, and 4th.   In freestyle, Claire Wirth and Isabel Gittins took 2nd and 4th place finishes for the girls, and William Siciliano, Owen Brough, and Jack Zbikowski took 2nd, 4th, and 5th for the boys.   In backstroke, Delaney Bertos, Teresa Silver, and Lila Bailey took 2nd, 4th, and 5th place for the girls, while Sanders Bertos, Andrew Dowdy, and Jack Zbikowski took 2nd, 3rd, and 4th for the boys.    In the 100m IM, Delaney Bertos and Teresa Silver finished 2nd and 4th for the girls, and Gabe Favalora and Jack Campbell finished 2nd and 3rd for the boys.

In the 14-and-under category, Taelor Nicols, Emma Laccia, and Aliyah Lussier placed 2nd, 3rd, and 4th for the girls butterfly, and Boden Spirn, Charles Demeo, and Zachary Wirth placed 2nd, 4th, and 5th for the boys.  In breaststroke, Katie Dillon, Reilly Burke, and Aliyah Lussier placed 3rd, 4th, and 5th for the girls, and Charles Demeo, Zachary Wirth, and Andrew Scoville placed 2nd, 3rd, and 4th for the boys.   For freestyle, Grace Weisz, Kyra Doherty, and Reilly Burke finished 1st, 3rd, and 5th for the girls, while Matthew Tonini and Charlie Siciliano finished 2nd and 5th for the boys.   In backstroke, Kyra Doherty and Emma Laccia finished 3rd and 5th for the girls, while Boden Spirn and Charlie Siciliano finished 2nd and 5th.    In the 100m IM, Grace Weisz, and Katie Dillon finished 2nd and 4th for the girls, and Matthew Tonini and Charlie O’Brian finished 2nd and 4th for the boys.

In the 18-and-under category, for butterfly, Sofie Huntington finished 3rd for the girls, and Sam Lincoln and Kenny Doucet came in 2nd and 3rd for the boys.   In breaststroke, Sarah Wirth and Sally MacPhee came in 2nd and 4th for the girls, and Matsen Spirn and Maxwell Weisz came in 2nd and 4th for the boys.   In freestyle for the girls, Sally MacPhee and Charlotte Weber took 3rd and 5th for the girls, and Sam Lincoln and Maxwell Weisz took 4th and 5th for the boys.   For backstroke, Charlotte Weber and Sarah Tonini took 4th and 5th for the girls, and George Rackey and Kenny Doucet took 3rd and 4th for the boys.    In the 100m IM, Sofie Huntington, and Sarah Wirth finished 4th and 5th for the girls, and Matsen Spirn and George Rackey finished 2nd and 3rd for the boys.

Wedgewood faced off on Saturday, July 31, for an away meet against Chelmsford.


Invest in The Bedford Citizen for informative, relevant, and local news. Donate now!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.