Dollars for Scholars Awards, 2022

The following awards were conferred during the 57th Annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony to honor the recipients of scholarships selected by CSF of Bedford Dollars for Scholars and those offered by local Bedford organizations.

 Dollars for Scholars Awards, 2022

Maxwell Alper, Heather Anderson, Lauren Barnes, Annie Bernstein, Catherine Chen, Nicole Deneau, Dylan DiGangi, Sofia Domene Marin , Keira Doyle, Amelia Dyer, Kai Etringer, Olivia Evans, Narineh  Gevorkian , Thomas Gilarde, Caleb Goldman, Owen Goss, Lucas Guerrero, Elise Harfield, Insun Hong, Ariana Hovnanian, Joel Indipiginja, Pushti Jarecha, Elisa Jewers, Joshana Joseph, Seimoon Khan, Aurora  Kong, Audrey Leida, Cynthia Li, Emmanuel Li, Niles Liu, Shahadah  Manzer, Rachel McDonald, Gianna Mici, Ariel Navon, Guetersloh Nicholas, Sarina Oliveri  Kuhnle, Madeline O’Neil, Adriana  Panagiotou , Ana  Protasowicki, Ryan Rollinson, Josie Sakey, Matthew Salazar, Isabella Seldon, Grace Sepe, Jishan Shaikh, Khaleis Smalls, Harsheni Sudakar, Kathrine Surgay, Eva Szabo, james tierney, Noy  Toledano, Katherine Vaughan, Drew Watson, Sasha Wintner, Shannon Young, and Aaron Zhao.,

Named Scholarship Awards, 2022

David Ahern Scholarship ~ Jake Morrison; Kim Alcaide Senior Female Athlete of the Year Scholarship ~ Alexandra Zorn; American Legion Auxiliary Unit 221 Scholarship ~ Gianna Mici; Senator Carol C. Amick Scholarship ~ Seimoon Khan; Anderson Family Scholarship ~ Shahadah  Manzer; Karin Prugnarola Ballard Memorial Scholarship ~ Aaron Zhao; Frank Bauman Memorial Scholarship ~ Kai Spencer-Peterson; Bedford Accounting & Finance Scholarship ~ Shannon Young; Bedford Attorneys’ Scholarship ~ Seimoon Khan; Bedford Business Community Scholarship ~ james tierney; Bedford Children’s Center Scholarship ~ Brianna  Attardo; Bedford Farmers Market Scholarship ~ Eva  Boruchovich; Bedford Funeral Home Scholarship ~ Eva Szabo; Bedford Garden Club Scholarship ~ Audrey Leida; Bedford Garden Club Scholarship ~ Sophia Mola; Bedford Garden Club Judith R. Brown Memorial Scholarship ~ Madeline O’Neil; Bedford High School Class of 2014 Scholarship ~ Sarina Oliveri  Kuhnle; BHS Parents Association School Service Scholarship  ~ Catherine Chen; Bedford Jewish Community Scholarship ~ Narineh  Gevorkian ; Bedford Medical Arts Scholarship ~ Jishan Shaikh; Bedford Nurses’ Scholarship ~ Lauren Barnes; Bedford Police Officers Association Scholarship ~ Khaleis Smalls; Bedford Woman’s Community Club Scholarship ~ Caleb Goldman; Joanne Beecy-Matson Memorial Scholarship ~ Sofia Domene Marin ; Louise J. Beecy Scholarship for Excellence in English ~ Sasha Wintner; Dr. John W. Bergin Memorial Scholarship, Carleton-Willard Homes ~ Noy  Toledano ; Arthur & Althea Bishop Memorial Scholarship ~ Insun Hong; Osra Marie Boston Medical Arts Scholarship ~ Pushti Jarecha; Arthur Brodie Memorial Scholarship ~ Ariana Hovnanian; BSA Thrift Shop Ladies Fund Scholarship ~ Shannon Young; Joseph Buckley Scholarship ~ Elisa Jewers; Building 19 Scholarship ~ Logan  Liou; Ruth Byron Memorial Scholarship ~ Catherine Chen; Callahan’s Karate Scholarship ~ Emmanuel Li; Choe-Geilfuss Family Student Athlete Scholarship ~ Ana  Protasowicki; Jerry Christen Memorial Scholarship, Bedford Center For The Arts ~ Kai Etringer; G. William Clark Jr. Memorial Scholarship ~ Joshana Joseph; Computervision Scholarship ~ Tyler Kupfrian; Charles Connell II Memorial Scholarship ~ Joshana Joseph; Margaret C. Dalrymple Memorial Scholarship ~ Caleb Goldman; Dave Family Women in Engineering Scholarship ~ Sarina Oliveri  Kuhnle; Richard A. Davidson Memorial Scholarship ~ Drew Watson; LCpl Travis R. Desiato Memorial Scholarship ~ Drew Watson; John Earl & Pauline Dick Memorial Scholarship ~ Katherine Vaughan; Donadio and DeSimone Family Scholarship ~ Molly Goldfarb; Kathryn Dooley Memorial Scholarship ~ Kaitlyn Noh; Sarah Dorer Scholarship ~ Shahadah  Manzer; Thomas J. Duggan Scholarship ~ Arek Douglas; Erlich Family Scholarship ~ Lauren Fallon; Phil N. Eskew Memorial Scholarship ~ Dylan DiGangi; Joseph W. Farwell Jr. Founders Scholarship ~ Grace Sepe; Paul & Terry Fehlau Memorial Scholarship ~ Heather Anderson; Gordon Feltman Memorial Scholarship ~ Emmanuel Li; Eleanor Gould Filios Silver Thimble Memorial Scholarship ~ Elise Harfield; John E. Filios Memorial Scholarship ~ Sarah Wirth; First Parish, Unitarian Universalist Scholarship ~ Sam Lincoln; Dr. Irving A. Fradkin CSF Volunteer Scholarship ~ Annie Bernstein; Dr. Irving A. Fradkin CSF Volunteer Scholarship ~ Amelia Dyer; Dr. Irving A. Fradkin CSF Volunteer Scholarship ~ Olivia Evans; Diane Gallagher Memorial Scholarship ~ Madeline McAllister; Gators Volleyball Club Scholarship ~ Cassidy Schuman; Joseph Genetti Memorial Scholarship ~ Owen Goss; Wilma Genetti Memorial Scholarship ~ Isabella Seldon; Helen C. Gfroerer (“Miss G”) Memorial Scholarship ~ Sophia Morrissey; John and Rosalie Glenn Memorial Scholarship ~ Matthew Salazar; Deb Gravallese Women in Science Scholarship ~ Adriana  Panagiotou ; Jim & Connie Hanley Memorial Arts Scholarship ~ Mary Couvee; Hanscom Spouses’ Club Scholarship ~ Jake Klingenberg; Patricia Hennrikus Memorial Scholarship ~ Abigail Morrissey; William Hennrikus Memorial Scholarship ~ Madeline O’Neil; William Hennrikus Memorial Scholarship ~ Kathrine Surgay; Martha Hoo Memorial Scholarship ~ Logan  Liou; Carl C. Howard Scholarship ~ Peter Gillespy; Carl C. Howard Scholarship ~ Matthew Goodhue; Carl C. Howard Scholarship ~ Jake Klingenberg; Carl C. Howard Scholarship ~ Michael Pearson; Jeff Hoyland Memorial Scholarship ~ Thomas Gilarde; Diane C. Hughes Realtor Scholarship ~ William Fitzgerald; Kaundinya Scholarship ~ Jishan Shaikh; Rosalie P. and William G. Kelleher Scholarship ~ Rachel McDonald; Fred & Ele Kojm and Robert & Hilda Stuhl Memorial Scholarship ~ Audrey Mense; Kring Family Scholarship ~ Narineh  Gevorkian ; Dr. Maureen LaCroix Scholarship ~ Josie Sakey; Mark Lawrence Photography Scholarship ~ Thomas Gilarde; League of Women Voters of Bedford Scholarship ~ Audrey Leida; Juchui Ray Lin Memorial Scholarship ~ Keira Doyle; Shane Little Scholarship Fund ~ Maxwell Alper; Shane Little Scholarship Fund ~ Katherine Vaughan; Massachusetts Port Authority Scholarship ~ Bronson Buhler; Massachusetts Port Authority Scholarship ~ Li Cynthia; Mary & Owen McHarg Memorial Scholarship ~ Brian Vitale; Ethan Miller Hockey Scholarship ~ Amber Hurley; Ethan Miller Hockey Scholarship ~ Kenneth Nichol; Ethan Miller Hockey Scholarship ~ Andrew Sullivan; Ann Milligan Memorial Scholarship ~ Insun Hong; Sheldon H. Moll Family & Friends Memorial Scholarship ~ Niles Liu; Nichols Insurance Scholarship ~ Anabella Blando; Raymond & Doris Nickerson Scholarship ~ Haley DiPerna; Irene Parker Memorial Scholarship ~ Khaleis Smalls; Esther M. Peel Scholarship ~ Gianna Mici; Pickman Family Scholarship ~ Sasha Wintner; Silvester J. Pomponi Memorial Scholarship ~ Joel Indipiginja; Progress Software Scholarship ~ Kevin Chen; Progress Software Scholarship ~ Incheol Ha; Progress Software Scholarship ~ Joel Indipiginja; Progress Software Scholarship ~ Madison Marchionna; Progress Software Scholarship ~ Ryan Rollinson; Richard T. Reed Municipal Service Scholarship ~ Isabella Seldon; Right at Home Scholarship ~ Shunsuke Isobe; St. Paul’s Episcopal Church Scholarship ~ Eleanor Mitchell; Pat Shamon Memorial Scholarship ~ Mary Stewart; Shawsheen River Rats Scholarship ~ Nicholas Guetersloh; Shwimer Family Fund Scholarship ~ Harsheni Sudakar; Pat J. Spinosa Memorial Scholarship ~ Ariel Navon; Genevieve Marie Stander Memorial Scholarship ~ Charles Naylor; Kent G. Stickney Scholarship ~ Nicole Deneau; Adele A.  & Joseph W. Sweeney Memorial Scholarship ~ Ariel Navon; Haig Tatosian Memorial Scholarship ~ Cynthia Li; Norman & Janet Tobey Service Scholarship ~ Lochan Karthikeyan; and Myron P. & William H. Waite Memorial Scholarship ~ Jake Morrison.

Local Scholarship Awards, 2022    

Allie Walsh Memorial Scholarship
Rachel  Davis and Robert Pattelena

Bedford Arts & Crafts Society Scholarship
Elise  Harfield

Art-Link Scholarship
Katelynn Sullivan

Bedford Athletic Association Scholarship
TJ Mead, Gianna Mici, Isabella Seldon, and Andrew Sullivan

Bedford Babe Ruth Baseball/Softball Scholarship     

  • John Hart Memorial Award, Isabella Fernald
  • Travis Desiato Memorial Award, Dylan DiGangi
  • Jeff Hoyland Memorial Award, Eleanor Mitchell
  • Armand Sabourin Memorial Award, Cassidy Schuman

Bedford Education Association Future Educator Scholarship
Brianna Attardo

Bedford Firefighter’s Local 2310 Scholarship
Andrew Sullivan

Bedford Rotary Scholarship                                       

  • Phillip McGovern Scholarship, Adam Paugh
  • Rayford Williams Scholarship, Madeline O’Neil

Bedford Travel Basketball Scholarship
Maxwell Alper, Bryan Aweh-Kisob, Julia Dearing, Michael DeLia, Dylan DiGangi, Matthew Forman, Matthew Kazangian, Katherine Vaughan,  and Alexandra Zorn

Bedford TV Scholarship
Thomas Gilarde, Prakhar Gupta, Michael Patterson, and Aram Varjabedian

Danny Oates Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Morrissey, Sophia Morrissey, Isabella Seldon, Shannon  Young

Lexington-Bedford Youth Hockey Scholarship
TJ Mead, Andrew Sullivan, Ittai Weisman

Middlesex Savings Bank Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Sarina Oliveri-Kuhnle

Robert Charles Minue Scholarship, sponsored by MCC
Lucas Guerrero

Patrons of Music (POMS) Scholarships                      

  • Keith Phinney Vocal Award ~ Heather Anderson and Madeline McAllister
  • William Toland Band Award ~ Ariana Hovnanian and Colin O’Toole
  • Phil Moffa Orchestra Award ~ Olivia Evans and Ethan Lee
  • Emerson Fox Memorial Award ~ Mary Stewart
  • Barry Low “Spirit” Award ~ Alexander Doherty

St. Michael’s Knights of Columbus Scholarship
Lauren Fallon, Grace Sepe, and Katherine  Vaughan


Keep our journalism strong! Support The Citizen Journalism Fund today. Contact The Bedford Citizen: editor@thebedfordcitizen.org or 781-325-8606

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x